CV

Current position:

2016–: SNSF professor, University of Lausanne, Section de philosophie

  • Research project: Tolerance, Intolerance and Discrimination Regarding Religion
  • Feb. 2017: Teaching Staff mobility, Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand

Previous Academic Positions, Education and Trainings:

2010–2016: Assistant docteur, University of Fribourg, Département de philosophie

  • March 2014–Aug. 2014: Visiting Research Fellow (SNSF Advanced PostDoc Mobility Fellowship), University of Edinburgh, IASH (Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities)
  • Sept. 2013–Feb. 2014: Visiting Research Fellow (SNSF Advanced PostDoc Mobility Fellowship), University of St. Andrews, Department of Philosophy & Department of History (Intellectual History)
  • Feb. 2015, 2013 & 2012: Swiss–Europe Exchange and Erasmus Teaching Staff mobility, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont–Ferrand II
  • July–Aug. 2012: SNSF Short visit research stay / visiting fellow, University of Glasgow, School of Humanities
  • February 2011: Qualification à la fonction de Maître de conférences by theMinistère de l’enseignement supérieur et de la recherche de France

2009–2010: Post–Doc, Université Blaise Pascal (Clermont–Ferrand II), Centre de recherches PHIER (‘Philosophies et rationalités’)


Sept. 2003–Feb. 2009: Assistant doctorant, Université de Neuchâtel, Institut de philosophie

  • 2009, 27th of March: Doctoral Exam (soutenance / viva) at the Université de Neuchâtel
  • PhD: Self–love in Early 18th–Century British Moral Philosophy: Shaftesbury, Mandeville, Hutcheson, Butler and Campbell
  • Jury: Prof. Richard Glauser (supervisor, Neuchâtel); Prof. Alexander Broadie (Glasgow); Dr. James Harris (St. Andrews); Prof. Laurent Jaffro (Clermont–Ferrand II/Sorbonne)
  • Sept. 2006–Aug. 2007: Research stay, University of Glasgow, Departments of philosophy and history
  • Nov.–Dec. 2005: Research stay, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont–Ferrand II

2003–2004: Scientific Collaborator and Research Assistant, University of Berne, IKAÖ (Interfakultäre Koordinationsstelle für Allgemeine Ökologie)

  • Member of the Research Group ‘Forschungsgruppe Inter–/Transdisziplinarität‘

2000–2002: Teacher Training for Grammar School level, University of Berne, AHL (Abteilung für das Höhere Lehramt) (Education)


1995–2002: Studies in philosophy, German literature and German language, University of Berne, and FU Berlin (Free University of Berlin) (Education)